The Copernicus Cup is held in Torun, Poland, on the 200m track that hosted the SOPOT 2014 World Indoor Champs. Polish fans are totally into the sport, and they get into the indoor track. This writer, your editor, visited Torun in 2019 for the Copernicus Cup. 

Some really exciting races! 

You should be able to find the meeting on YouTube, as I will tonight! 

ORLEN Copernicus Cup
Arena Toruń, (POL), 6 February 2024

Men’s 60m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final
1 Jeremiah AZU GBR 6.57 10
2 Oliwer WDOWIK POL 6.60 7
3 Akihiro HIGASHIDA JPN 6.61 5
4 Richard KILTY GBR 6.61 3
5 Kevin KRANZ GER 6.63
6 Simon HANSEN DEN 6.67
7 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.71
8 Adrian BRZEZIŃSKI POL 6.72

Jeremiah Azu, photo by British Athletics

Men’s 60m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Heat 1
1 Akihiro HIGASHIDA JPN 6.62
2 Dominik KOPEĆ POL 6.66
3 Simon HANSEN DEN 6.74
4 Jakub LEMPACH POL 6.75
5 Marek ZAKRZEWSKI POL 6.78
6 Joris VAN GOOL NED 6.88

Men’s 60m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Heat 2
1 Jeremiah AZU GBR 6.58
2 Oliwer WDOWIK POL 6.62
3 Kevin KRANZ GER 6.63
4 Richard KILTY GBR 6.65
5 Adrian BRZEZIŃSKI POL 6.69
6 Ján VOLKO SVK 6.70

Men’s 800m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final
1 Tshepiso MASALELA BOT 1:46.07 10
2 Abdelati EL GUESSE MAR 1:46.22 7
3 Catalin TECUCEANU ITA 1:46.64 5
4 Tony VAN DIEPEN NED 1:46.98 3
5 Andreas KRAMER SWE 1:46.99
6 Niels LAROS NED 1:47.16
7 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:47.59
8 Mateusz BORKOWSKI POL 1:47.81
9 Patryk SIERADZKI POL 1:48.64
Robert BRYLINSKI POL DNF

Men’s 1500m indoor – Indoor Meeting
Final
1 Samuel TEFERA ETH 3:34.61
2 Biniam MEHARY ETH 3:34.83
3 Tshepo TSHITE RSA 3:35.06
4 Adel MECHAAL ESP 3:35.53
5 Ossama MESLEK ITA 3:35.63
6 Ruben VERHEYDEN BEL 3:36.55
7 Robin VAN RIEL NED 3:36.88
8 Filip RAK POL 3:37.30
9 Teddese LEMI ETH 3:38.68
10 Maciej WYDERKA POL 3:39.31
11 Andrzej KOWALCZYK POL 3:43.99
12 Michał GROBERSKI POL 3:45.57
Adam CZERWIŃSKI POL DNF

Men’s 3000m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour

Selemon Barega takes gold in the Men’s 10,000m, July 30, 2021, photo via TV by StarGazerPix.

Final
1 Selemon BAREGA ETH 7:25.82 10
2 Getnet WALE ETH 7:26.73 7
3 Darragh MCELHINNEY IRL 7:54.02 5
4 Adisu GIRMA ETH 8:03.35 3
5 Aleksander WIĄCEK POL 8:04.15
6 Mohammadreza ABOOTORABI SWE 8:05.84
Filip SASÍNEK CZE DNF
Jakub SZKUDLAREK POL DNF

Men’s 60mH indoor – Indoor Meeting
Final
1 Jakub SZYMAŃSKI POL 7.48
2 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 7.56
3 Roger IRIBARNE CUB 7.57
4 Tade OJORA GBR 7.59
5 Krzysztof KILJAN POL 7.61
6 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 7.64
7 Damian CZYKIER POL 7.65
8 Thomas WILCOCK GBR 7.85

Men’s Pole Vault indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final
1 Piotr LISEK POL 5.75 10
2 Menno VLOON NED 5.75 7
3 Emmanouil KARALIS GRE 5.55 5
3 Robert SOBERA POL 5.55 5
5 Urho KUJANPÄÄ FIN 5.55
Baptiste THIERY FRA NH

Men’s Triple Jump indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final
1 Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ ITA 17.61 10
2 Tiago PEREIRA POR 17.02 7
3 Yasser Mohammed TRIKI ALG 16.93 5
4 Max HEß GER 16.67 3
5 Lázaro MARTÍNEZ CUB 16.48
6 Cristian NÁPOLES CUB 16.30

Ewa Swaboda delighted the crowd in Torun, photo by Copernicus Cup 2023

Women’s 60m indoor – Indoor Meeting
Final
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 7.01
2 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 7.02
3 Shashalee FORBES JAM 7.13
4 Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN LUX 7.19
5 Rani ROSIUS BEL 7.24
6 Imani LANSIQUOT GBR 7.24
7 Krystsina TSIMANOUSKAYA POL 7.26
8 Magdalena STEFANOWICZ POL 7.28

Women’s 400m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final 1
1 Lieke KLAVER NED 50.57 10
2 Henriette JÆGER NOR 51.05 7
3 Laviai NIELSEN GBR 51.31 5
4 Lada VONDROVÁ CZE 51.80 3

Women’s 400m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final 2
1 Marika POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA POL 52.14
2 Justyna ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC POL 52.89
3 Tereza PETRŽILKOVÁ CZE 53.16
4 Kinga GACKA POL 53.25
5 Kornelia LESIEWICZ POL 54.34

Women’s 800m indoor – Indoor Meeting
Final
1 Habitam ALEMU ETH 1:57.86
2 Worknesh MESELE ETH 1:59.93
3 Noélie YARIGO BEN 2:00.23
4 Lore HOFFMANN SUI 2:00.41
5 Eveliina MÄÄTTÄNEN FIN 2:01.57
6 Anna WIELGOSZ POL 2:01.89
7 Angelika SARNA POL 2:02.46
8 Margarita KOCZANOWA POL 2:03.70
Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF

Women’s 1500m indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final
1 Freweyni HAILU ETH 3:55.28 10
2 Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:55.47 7
3 Hirut MESHESHA ETH 3:56.47 5
4 Tigist GIRMA ETH 3:58.79 3
5 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 4:01.17
6 Halimah NAKAAYI UGA 4:02.78
7 Weronika LIZAKOWSKA POL 4:05.16
8 Sarah MCDONALD GBR 4:05.32
9 Martyna GALANT POL 4:05.67
10 Aleksandra PŁOCIŃSKA POL 4:09.51
11 Eliza MEGGER POL 4:13.40
12 Gela HAMBESE ETH 4:17.46
Nele WEßEL GER DNF

Women’s 60mH indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Final
1 Nadine VISSER NED 7.80 10
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 7.81 7
3 Sarah LAVIN IRL 7.92 5
4 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 8.02 3
5 Marika MAJEWSKA POL 8.06
6 Luca KOZÁK HUN 8.13
7 Natalia CHRISTOFI CYP 8.19
8 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 8.25

Women’s 60mH indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Heat 1
1 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 7.84
2 Sarah LAVIN IRL 7.98
3 Luca KOZÁK HUN 8.22
4 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 8.25
5 Natalia SZCZĘSNA POL 8.26
6 Klaudia WOJTUNIK POL 8.29

Women’s 60mH indoor – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Heat 2
1 Nadine VISSER NED 7.89
2 Weronika NAGIĘĆ POL 8.08
3 Marika MAJEWSKA POL 8.09
4 Natalia CHRISTOFI CYP 8.15
5 Karolina KOŁECZEK POL 8.26
6 Alicja SIELSKA POL 8.35
Reetta HURSKE FIN DNF

​ 

By